Special thanks to Coach Art Furman for keeping these records!

Overall Team Dual Match Record 22 – 5

NCAA III – Finished 4th in the NATION

NAIA – Finished 12th in the NATION

DISTRICT 1 CHAMPIONS – 1st time since 1975

PACIFIC NORTHWEST CONFERENCE CHAMPIONS – 1st time since 1975

Record vs NAIA opponents 8-0

Record vs NCAA III Opponents 10-2

Record vs NCAA I Opponents 4-3

Best wins

  • Washington State University (NCAA I) 6-3
  • University of Idaho (NCAA I) 7-2
  • University of Portland (NCAA I) 7-2
  • Pacific Lutheran University (NAIA) 6-3 & 5-4
  • Redlands University (NCAA III) 8-1
  • UC Santa Cruz (NCAA III) 5-4
  • UC San Diego (NCAA III) 7-2
  • Claremont Mudd Scripps (NCAA III) 6-3

Individual Honors

  • All American (NCAA III) Chris Gregersen, Brian Nash, Dave Olafsson
  • All American (NAIA – Hon Mention) Chris Gregersen
  • NAIA Rookie of the Year – Chris Gregersen
  • NCAA III Singles Runner-up – Chris Gregersen
  • Ranked 6th in NCAA III Final Poll (Doubles) Brian Nash & Dave Olafsson
  • Ranked 3rd in NCAA III Final Poll (Singles) Chris Gregersen
  • Ranked 9th in NAIA Final Poll (Singles) Chris Gregersen
  • District 1 Singles Champion – Chris Gregersen
  • District 1 Doubles Champion – Brian Nash & Dave Olafsson
  • District 1 Singles Runner-up – Dave Olafsson
  • Pacific Northwest Conference Singles Champion – Chris Gregersen
  • Pacific Northwest Conference Doubles Champions – Brian Nash & Dave Olafsson
  • All District – Chris Gregersen, Brian Nash, Dave Olafsson
  • All Conference – Chris Gregersen, Kevin Young, Brian Nash, Dave Olafsson

MOST VALUABLE PLAYER – Chris Gregersen

MOST IMPROVED PLAYER – Dave Olafsson

MOST INSPIRATIONAL PLAYER – Brian Johnson

 

 Name Year Singles Doubles
Chris Gregersen Fr 41-4 24-9
Dave Olafsson Soph 31-7 25-8
Brian Nash* Sr 16-15 26-8
Roberto Carcamo Fr 21-10 23-11
Kevin Young* Sr 19-12 26-8
Jeff Northam Soph 10-8 16-8
Brian Johnson Jr 10-9 8-3
Jim Barrio Soph 4-0 3-1
Tom Bailey Jr 2-0 4-2
Steve Retzlaff Sr 1-0 1-1

* C0-Captain

Final D3 rankings

  1. Kalamazoo
  2. Swarthmore
  3. Washington & Lee
  4. Whitman
  5. Gustavus Adolphus
  6. Emory
  7. Washington College
  8. Washington University
  9. Claremont
  10. UC Santa Cruz
  11. UC San Diego
  12. Rochester
  13. UW Stout
  14. Wheaton
  15. Carleton
  16. Depauw
  17. Redlands
  18. U of the South
  19. UW Whitewater
  20. MIT
  21. St Thomas
  22. Wooster
  23. Central
  24. Denison
  25. SUNY Albany
  26. Principia
  27. Millsaps
  28. Amherst

Doubles

  1. Tim Corwin – Jack Hosner, Kalamazoo
  2. Alex Palladino-Jim Burda, Kalamazoo
  3. Enrique Leal – Alejandro Hernandez, Washington College
  4. John Mapes – Mark Sandknop, UC San Diego
  5. Shep Davidson – Vivek Varma, Swarthmore
  6. Brian Nash – Dave Olafsson, Whitman
  7. Frank Hinman-Paul Scholtz, Claremont
  8. Eric Arvold-Jim Winkler, UW Whitewater
  9. Rob Oertel-Mike Friedman, UW Stout
  10. Jon Burnham-Russ Polender, Wheaton
  11. Dave Treichel-Chris Gustilo, Carleton
  12. Mark Kruger-Jim Allen, Gustavus
  13. Ramy Rizk-Ben Spehlman, MIT
  14. David McLeod-Jack Messerly, Washington & Lee
  15. Toby Clark-Tom Kollock, Principia
  16. John Kite-Mark Wilder, DePauw
  17. Dave Baka-Doug Hart, Wooster
  18. Brad Downing-Bill McLean, Denison
  19. Roby Mize-Botty Matthews, Washington & Lee
  20. Bill Briggs-Ben Ward, Millsaps
  21. Joachim HAmmer-Mark Frisk, Rochester
  22. Pat Guerry-Ken Alexander, U of the South
  23. Dave Grossman-Tom Schmitz, SUNY Albany
  24. Mark Baladad-Zsolt Juhasz, Ripon
  25. Joe Chamdani-Ted Meyer, Washington University
  26. Bryan Duffy-Brad Easterbrook, Bates
  27. Eric Lipton-Rick Becker, Rochester
  28. Noel Occomy-Ian Murray, Brandeis
  29. Jon Flagg-Jim Rowe, Redlands
  30. Tapio-Martti-Hannu Ylinenpaa, Averatt

Singles

  1. Tim Corwin, Kalamazoo
  2. Shep Davidson, Swarthmore
  3. Chris Gregersen, Whitman
  4. Pat Guerry, U of the South
  5. John Burnham, Wheaton
  6. Duncan Seay, Washington U
  7. Joachim Hammer, Rochester
  8. Jon Flagg, Redlands
  9. Steve Gittleson, Emory
  10. Alex Palladino, Kalamazoo
  11. David Treichel, Carleton
  12. Toby Clark, Principia
  13. Jimmy Strauss, Emory
  14. John Mapes, UC San Diego
  15. Frank Hinman, CMS
  16. Bill Briggs, Millsaps
  17. Bill McLean, Denison
  18. Dave Sobel, Swarthmore
  19. Eric Arvold, UW Whitewather
  20. Rob Oertel, UW Stout
  21. Tom Kollock, Prinicipia
  22. Tom James, Carleton
  23. Jeff Schneekloth, Central
  24. Andres Medus, UC Santa Cruz
  25. Paul Gastonguay, Bates
  26. Ramy Rizk, MIT
  27. Alejandro Hernandez, Washington College
  28. David McLeod, Washington & Lee
  29. Mark Kruger, Gustavus Adolphus
  30. Noel Occomy, Brandeis
  31. John Kite, DePauw
  32. Dave Baka, Wooster
  33. Brad Downing, Denison
  34. Keith King, Albion
  35. Ben Spehlman, MIT
  36. Ken White, SUNY Buffalo
  37. Tapio Martti, Averett
  38. Peter Moran, Lynchburg
  39. Friday Ohunwu, Rust
  40. Dave Olafsson, Whitman
  41. Roby Mize, Washington & Lee
  42. John Leehy, UW Stout
  43. Tim Spengler, Washington University
  44. Chad Andrews, UC Santa Cruz
  45. John Rende, Claremont
  46. Jim Allen, Gustavus Adolphus
  47. Bobby Matthews, Washington & Lee
  48. Jack Hsner, Kalamazoo
  49. Paul Scholtz, Claremont
  50. Butch Gebhardt, Kalamazoo
  51. David Hardern, CSU Stanislaus
  52. Mark Cassell, UC Santa Cruz
  53. Kurt Fenton, Elmhurst
  54. Mike Morkin, Augustana
  55. Andy Bakas, Greensboro
  56. Sam Peachy, VA Wesleyan
  57. Ray Still, Stalisbury State
  58. Joe Steves, Centre
  59. Tim Gray, Washington College
  60. Brian Harris, Emory
  61. Vivek Varma, Swarthmore
  62. Mark Baladad, Ripon
  63. Tom Schmitz, SUNY Albany
  64. Marc Schmidt, Swarthmore
  65. Brian Nash, Whitman
  66. Eric Lipton, Rochester
  67. Roger Gilbertson, Gustavus
  68. Roger Hoit, Amherst

All American Singles

  • Tim Corwin, Kalamazoo
  • Shep Davidson, Swarthmore
  • Chris Gregersen, Whitman
  • Pat Guerry, U of the South
  • Jon Burnham, Wheaton
  • Duncan Seay, Washington University
  • Joachim Hammer, Rochester
  • Jon Flagg, Redlands
  • Steve Gittleson, Emory
  • Alex Palladino, Kalamazoo
  • David Treichel, Carleton
  • Toby Clark, Principia
  • Jimmy Strauss, Emory
  • John Mapes, UC San Diego
  • Frank Hinman, Claremont
  • Bill Briggs, Millsaps
  • Bill McLean, Denison
  • Dave Sobel, Swarthmore
  • Eric Arvold, UW Whitewater
  • Rob Oertel, UW Stout
  • Ramy Rizk, MIT
  • Ken White, SUNY Buffalo
  • Noel Occomy, Brandeis
  • Robert Gebhardt, Kalamazoo
  • Tom Schmitz, SUNY Albany

All American Doubles

  • Tim Corwin-Jack Hosner, Kalamazoo
  • Alex Palladino-Jim Burda, Kalamazoo
  • Erique Leal-Alejandro Hernandez, Washington College
  • John Mapes-Mark Sandknopt, UC San Diego
  • Shep Davidson-Vivek Varma, Swarthmore
  • Brian Nash-Dave Olafsson, Whitman
  • Frank Hinman-Paul Scholtz, Claremont
  • Eric Arvold-Jim Winkler, UW Whitewater
  • Rob Oertel-Mike Friedman, UW Stout
  • Jon Burnham-Russ Polender, Wheaton
  • Bill Briggs-Ben Ward, Millsaps
  • Toby Clark-Tom Kollock, Principia
  • Shep Davidson-Jeff Krieger, Swarthmore
  • Jim Allen-Mark Kruger, Gustavus Adolphus

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

This site uses Akismet to reduce spam. Learn how your comment data is processed.